[Face Wash]
[Moisturiser]
[Shower Gel]
[Shampoo]
[Deodorant]

Cedarwood

Essential Oil
(Cedrus atlantica)

Cedar Wood essential oil is a clean smelling, balsamic oil that not only has a calming and balanced effect, but also helps to clear the respiratory system.

Cedarwood wood chips and sawdust are subjected to steam distillation in order to extract the oil.

The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, in cosmetics and as an insect repellent, while native Americans used Cedarwood oil in medicine and burnt it for purification.

L-Arginine

Arginine, is a semi essential amino acid naturally present in the human metabolism.

Being a pH regulator, L-arginine has substantial moisturising/restoring properties and excellent compatibility with both skin and hair.

L-arginine was first isolated in 1886, reportedly from the extract of a lupine ( Lupinus spp.) seedling. Lupinus is a genus in the legume (Fabaceae) plant family. The amino acid side-chain of arginine consists of a 3-carbon aliphatic straight chain, the distal end of which is capped by a complex guanidinium group.

Vitamin E Acetate

A powerful natural antioxidant, vitamin E moisturises skin, enhances skin smoothness, soothes and aids in tissue repair and protects skin from environmental stress (especially sun exposure).

Vitamin E (Acetate) is not oxidised meaning it can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where it is converted to free tocopherol and provides its beneficial antioxidant effects. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Organic Borage Oil

(Borago officinalis)

Borage oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture onto the skin.

Borage has a cooling, saline, diuretic effect on the skin, as it soothes damaged and irritated tissues and skin, such as in the case of problem of acne or blotchy skin.

Borago officinalis is used in companion planting. It is said to protect or nurse legumes, spinach, brassicas, and even strawberries. Borage is also known as the starflower for it’s flowery appearance.

Armoise

Essential Oil
(Artemisia vulgaris)

A member of the Asteraceae family, armoise, or mugwort, as it is more commonly known, is native to temperate regions of Europe and Asia.

The plant grows to between 3 and four feet high and has silvery-grey leaves and small yellow button-like flowers. Armoise Oil provides a fresh minty aroma.

In Europe the herb has been used in association with superstition and witchcraft and was seen as a protective charm against evil and danger. In Chinese medicine the dried, compressed leaves (moxa) are used to briefly warm the skin in case of internal cold.

Shea Butter

(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter is particularly useful in counteracting dryness as it helps to seal moisture onto the skin. This natural moisturiser comes from the fruit of the African Karite tree and has remarkable nourishing and smoothing properties. Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia.

Shea Butter contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.

Willow Bark Extract

(Salix alba)

Willow bark extract has several benefits in skin care but will mainly help to stimulate the skin and cell growth and also has excellent astringent qualities. Willow bark extract also has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties.

The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the White Willow (Salix alba), was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the acid in its pure state.

Eucalyptus

Essential Oil
(Eucalyptus globulus)

Native to Australia, Eucalyptus oil is taken from a the shoot of the tree. The cooling essential oil produced from the leaves and twigs has decongestant properties and is used by aromatherapists to ease muscular aches and pains.

Eucalyptus oil can also help speed up the healing of slow healing wounds and ulcers, calm skin eruptions and clear congested skin. The Australian Aborigines calls it 'kino' and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. The first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'.

UV Absorbers

Octocrylene is a very stable ingredient that does not degrade in sunlight, it both protects and augments other UV absorbers while improving their uniform skin coating. Octocrylene is absorbed into the skin and has been shown in some studies to promote the generation of potentially harmful free radicals.

Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an organic compound used to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, helping to protect the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

Caffeine

Caffeine has strong anti-inflammatory and skin stimulation properties which will help reduce puffiness and redness to the skin. Further suggested claims are of regeneration (anti dullness & fatigue) to the skin and unconfirmed reports that caffeine applied to the skin is anti-cancerous when exposed to sunlight.

Whilst moisturising/doing wonders for the skin, caffeine also performs miracles in Hair Care, acting as a stimulant for hair growth and the strengthening of roots.

Spinach Extract

(Spinacia oleracea)

Spinach is an excellent source of Vitamins and nutrients for the skin. With suggestive anti-aging qualities it also serves as both an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

The English word "spinach" dates to 1530, and is from espinache (Fr. épinard). It is an annual plant (rarely biennial), which grows to a height of up to 30 cm.

Spinach may survive over winter in temperate regions and is thought to have originated in ancient Persia.

Black Pepper

Essential Oil
(Piper nigrum)

Black Pepper is a strong and sharp spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in colour from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity.

The French, Portuguese and Dutch often went to war in the middle ages to fight for this lucrative trade from the far east.

Black pepper is now the world's most traded spice and the spiciness of black pepper is due to piperine.

Green Tea Extract

(Camellia sinensis)

Predominantly the health benefits of green tea are attributed to its antioxidant activity for the skin. Though the general benefits of Green Tea for your skin range from anti-aging potentials, soothing & anti-swelling properties, sensitive skin conditioning and finally the protection of damage to the skin by free radicals.

Green tea is made solely from the leaves of Camellia sinensis and orginates from China (Tea consumption in beverage form has its legendary origins in China of more than 4,000 years ago).

Aloe Vera

(Aloe barbadensis)

Aloe Vera contains active ingredients to help cool, soothe and soften the skin.

Aloe Vera has been used for more than 6000 years to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns this is partially due to its anti-bacterial properties.

Aloe Vera also known as true aloe grows in arid climates and is widely distributed in Africa, India, Nepal and other arid areas.

Sunflower

Essential Oil
(Helianthus annuus)

Sunflower Essential Oil contains relatively high levels of vitamin E & Omega 6 meaning it is a beneficial ingredient for moisturising and general skin treatments.

This vibrant plants Latin name comes from the Greek ‘helios’ meaning sun and ‘anthos’ meaning flower.

The Sunflower plant is an annual plant native to the Americas and it possesses a large inflorescence (flowering head).

Tinosan SDC

TInosan SDC is a natural preservative and anti microbial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds.

Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum anti microbial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria (odor). Silver is used by the medical profession and has been for years. Tinosan SDC is a silver salt of citric acid and can't cause silver poisoning like colloidal silver.

Tea Tree

Essential Oil
(Melaleuca alternifolia)

Tea Tree oil comes from the leaves and the twigs of the Australian tea tree. Originally used in Aboriginal medicine it is now used widely by aromatherapists and herbalists utilising its antibacterial properties for a variety of skin conditions. It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in colour with a watery viscosity.

In World War II, the producers and the cutters were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. Each soldier and sailor was issued with some as part of their kit, to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

Guaiacwood

Essential Oil
(Bulnesia sarmientoi)

With a "tea rose" aroma, the pale ambered coloured Guaiacwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of a small, wild tropical tree called "palo santo" (Spanish: "holy wood").

Physically it is an anti-inflammatory, emotionally the oil is relaxing and calming, meaning it acts as a wonderful destressor.

Palo Santo is a tree that inhabits a part of the Gran Chaco area in South America, around the Argentina-Bolivia-Paraguay border.

Juniper

(Juniperus communis)

An evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, it has green needle-like leaves and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry).

The use of juniper oil is due to it being useful for treatment of oily skin and acne, as well as weeping eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments.

Junipers are coniferous plants in the genus Juniperus of the cypress family Cupressaceae.

Panthenol

Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5) – is an effective moisturiser that also makes dry skin softer and more elastic, has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated skin.

D-Panthenol in shampoo not only improves the shine, the feel and the flexibility of the hair, it also protects the hair against mechanical damage and in general makes the hair more resistant to environmental stresses.

Rosemary

Essential Oil
(Rosmarinus officinalis)

Rosemary essential oil has a fresh pungent aroma and is very invigorating/stimulating. The extract has beneficial antioxidant properties. This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity.

When added to shampoo it not only increases the circulation to the scalp and thereby improving hair growth, but also acts as a general conditioner and tonic for the hair and scalp.

Pineneedle

Essential Oil
(Pinus sylvestris)

Pineneedle oil has a fresh forest smell, is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. Originating from a tall evergreen tree that can grow up to forty metres high. It has green/blue needles, which are long and grow in pairs and the bark is a reddish brown with deep fissures.

The fresh oil helps to sooth the skin and to give a refreshing scent. Pineneedle Oil was used by the ancient Romans to treat respiratory problems/muscular aches and it was also used by the Native Americans to prevent scurvy.

Lime

Essential Oil
(Citrus aurantifolia)

This clear smelling citrus oil can lighten your mood when feeling blue and it is helpful to clear oily congested skin.

Lime oil has a sharp; citrus peel smell and is pale yellow to light olive in colour.

In India, the lime is used in Tantra for removing evil spirits. It is also combined with Indian chilies to make a protective charm to repel the evil eye. Furthermore, it was believed that hanging limes over sick people cured them of the illness by repelling evil spirits lurking inside the body.

Marjoram

Essential Oil
(Origanum marjorana)

This tender bushy perennial herb, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Marjoram oil has a warming action and calms emotions, anti-septic properties and relieves anxiety.

We use marjoram predominately for its fragrance. Marjoram is indigenous to the Mediterranean area, and was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness.

Lavandin

Essential Oil
(Lavandula hybrida)

Known to be healing for the skin, Lavandin is a hybrid consisting of Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia), the oil is extract from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation.

We use Lavandin oil for its fragrance which is similar to lavender but with more of a camphoraceous note.

The lavender family consist of 39 species of flowering plants that are in the mint family (Lamiaceae). It is thought the genus originated in Asia but it is most diversified in its western distribution.

Thyme

Essential Oil
(Thymus vulgaris)

Thyme Oil is great for purely it’s scent.

The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples.

It has a rather sweet, yet strongly herbal smell.

Thyme is best cultivated in a hot, sunny location with well-drained soil and it is generally planted in the spring, and thereafter grows as a perennial. Though the plants can take deep freezes and are found growing wild on mountain highlands.

Face Wash

Face Wash

Aloe Vera, L-Arginine, Spinach Extract, Willow Bark Extract, Green Tea Extract, Guaiacwood, Rosemary, Lavandin, Cedarwood, Pineneedle, Eucalyptus, Lime, Armoise, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Juniper, Thyme.

Moisturiser

Moisturiser

Vitamin E Acetate, Caffeine, Aloe Vera, Sunflower Oil, Shea Butter, L-Arginine, Organic Borage Oil, UV Absorbers, Guaiacwood, Rosemary, Lavandin, Cedarwood, Pineneedle, Eucalyptus, Lime, Armoise, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Juniper, Thyme.

Shower Gel

Shower Gel

Aloe Vera, L-Arginine, Tea Tree Oil, Guaiacwood, Rosemary, Lavandin, Cedarwood, Pineneedle, Eucalyptus, Lime, Armoise, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Juniper, Thyme.

Shampoo

Shampoo

Caffeine, Panthenol, Aloe Vera, L-Arginine, Shea Butter, Vitamin E Acetate, Guaiacwood, Rosemary, Lavandin, Cedarwood, Pineneedle, Eucalyptus, Lime, Armoise, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Juniper, Thyme.

Deodorant

Deodorant

Aloe Vera, L-Arginine, Tinosan SDC (deodorant active based on a stabilised silver complex), Guaiacwood, Rosemary, Lavandin, Cedarwood, Pineneedle, Eucalyptus, Lime, Armoise, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Juniper, Thyme.

>